Affiliated with

Studentpad Privacy Policy

At STUDENTPAD (STUDENTPAD), we are committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our PRIVACY POLICY explains our commitment to data protection and the use of your information in providing you with the services and information you require.

We may collect and process the following data about you:
  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.studentpad.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our accommodation service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by STUDENTPADand when you report a problem with our site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. STUDENTPAD may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  4. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your requirements; and
  5. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  6. Details requested by agents/landlords using STUDENTPAD accounts

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES:

Studentpad wants to provide online services that are easy to use, useful and reliable. This can involve placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone or other device. These include small files known as cookies, STUDENTPAD may also collect the following information where available, information about your computer, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.
Cookiesand the information we collect cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  1. Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  2. Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  3. Analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them

Google Analytics:

By understanding how people use the website, Studentpad can improve the information provided. This also ensures that the service is available when you want it and fast. Studentpad use Google Analytics for gathering this data, here is a breakdown of what these cookies are:


Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

Name: __utmmobile
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.
Cookies set by Google Analytics


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred toand stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. STUDENTPAD will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

STUDENTPAD uses information held about you in the following ways:
  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. To provide you with information, products or services relating to STUDENTPAD that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  5. To provide to agents/landlords
  6. To notify you about changes to our service.

You will be asked in advance for your consent for inclusion in each instance.

STUDENTPAD may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you.

If you are a new customerand where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

STUDENTPAD may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 as amended.

STUDENTPAD may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If STUDENTPAD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use at www.studentpad.co.uk/Terms-and-Conditions.asp and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of STUDENTPAD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Old Flying Club, Skillings Lane, Brough, HU15 1EN, admin@studentpad.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

UPDATING AND CORRECTION

You can revisit your profile at any time to update and correct any personal information contained in it. Please contact us by e-mail at The Old Flying Club, Skillings Lane, Brough, HU15 1EN, admin@studentpad.co.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Old Flying Club, Skillings Lane, Brough, HU15 1EN, admin@studentpad.co.uk.

Bath Spa University, Newton Park, Newton St. Loe, Bath, BA2 9BN
Tel: 01225 875843, Email: accommodation@bathspa.ac.uk

Copyright Studentpad Limited © 2014. All rights reserved.

Student accommodation search powered by

Studentpad

Please fill out the form below and press "Submit". We welcome all your comments whether they are good or bad."



Close